Menu
Home Page

The Governors

The Governors of Ryvers School

 

Mark Instone, Community Governor and Chair of Governors

Mark is Assistant Headteacher at a Secondary School. In addition to being the Chair of Governors he is a member of the Curriculum Committee, the Finance and Audit, Facilities and Personnel Committee, the Pay Committee and is a Headteacher Performance Management Reviewer. Mark is a Member of the Academy Trust.

Mark was appointed by the Local Authority in July 2009 and became a Community Governor on conversion to Academy status. His term of office is due to end on 17th July 2021.

 

Pete Rowe, Executive Headteacher.

Pete was officially appointed as Executive Headteacher from September 2019 having worked with and to support the school from the previous December. Previously he has worked for many years as a Head and Executive Head in a number of schools having originally trained as an English and PE teacher. Pete has also been Chair of Buckinghamshire's School Forum and Chair of the Buckinghamshire Headteacher's Association. He still does some occasional educational consultancy work but is most likely to be spotted at the school gates with Alfie the school's much beloved Therapy Dog.

 

Shan Aliah, Parent Governor, Chair of the Curriculum and Standards Committee

Shan is a qualified Chartered Accountant and has worked in senior management for many high profile companies.  She is a mother of four, three of whom currently attend Ryvers and one is a former Ryvers pupil. Shan is a member of the Finance & Audit, Facilities and Personnel Committee, the Curriculum Committee and the Welfare Committee. Shan is also our Development & Training Governor. 

Shan was appointed by the parents of Ryvers School on 6th March 2015 and was re-elected on the 5th April 2019, her term of office is due to end on 5th March 2023.

 

Preston Brooker, Community Governor, Health and Safety Governor.

Preston is Deputy Mayor of Slough and councillor for Langley and Kedermister.  Preston is the Chair of Employment and Appeals Panel, Vice Chair of the joint Corporate Parenting panel, Vice chair of Britwell Parish Council,  a member of the Foster and Adoption Panel, Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education, Audit panel as a parish councillor. Preston also sits on the Berkshire Safeguarding Partnership Board and is Safeguarding Governor for Churchmead School.  Preston is also Safeguarding officer for Farnham Royal Parish and Saint Johns Church Child Protection Officer. 

Preston was appointed by the Full Governing Body in March 2017. 

 

Jenny Instone, Community Governor, Safeguarding and SEN Governor.

Jenny is a retired Teacher and former Chair of Governors. Jenny is  a member of the Finance & Audit Committee, the Curriculum & Standards Committee and is a Headteacher Performance Management Reviewer.

Jenny was appointed by the Local Authority in December 2009 and became a Community Governor on conversion to Academy status. Her term of office is due to end on 31st December 2021.

 

Mala Kaushal, Parent Governor and Chair of the Finance & Audit Committee.

Mala is a Chartered Accountant and has twins who attended Ryvers School. In addition to being Chair of the Finance & Audit Committee Mala is a member of the Personnel Committee and Pay Committee. Mala is a Member of the Academy Trust.

Mala was appointed by the parents of Ryvers School on 13th July 2012 and re-appointed on 13th July 2016. Her term of office is due to end on 12th July 2020.

 

 

Amrik Singh Dosanjh, Community Governor.

Amrik is an ex councillor with Slough Borough Council and Chair and Secretary of Slough's Equality Council. He is also Secretary of the Langley, Foxborough, Kedermister and Colnbrook Labour Party. Amrik is a member of the Finance and Audit, Facilities and Personnel Committee, and is a Headteacher Performance Management Reviewer.

Amrik was appointed by the Local Authority in October 1998 and became a Community Governor on conversion to Academy status. His term of office is due to end on 13th October 2019.

 

 

Luke Carter, Community Governor

Luke is currently a Lead Solutions Architect in the IT Industry, with 6 years’ experience across Solutions Architecture, Service Delivery and Account Management. Prior to working in the IT industry Luke worked for one of the Big 4 Accountancy Firms, working on the audits of FTSE 250 companies and holds a BSc in Business Management with Accountancy from Brunel University. Luke is a member of the Finance & Audit Committee & the Curriculum Committee.

Luke was appointed as a new Community Governor on the 11th July 2019 and his term of office is due to end on 10th July 2023. 

 

 

Jorge Boddy, Staff Governor

Jorge is a Sports Coach at Ryvers School. Jorge is a member of the Curriculum & Standards Committee and the Facilities & Welfare Committee.

Jorge was appointed by the staff of Ryvers School on 2nd October 2017 and his term of office is due to end on 1st October 2021

 

Vina Sondh, Staff Governor

Vina is the Lower LKS2 Phase Leader (Curriculum) at Ryvers School. 

Vina was appointed by staff on 21st January 2019 and her term of office is due to end in January 2023. 

 

 

Nikki Price, Associate Governor.

Nikki is Head of School at Ryvers. She is the Designated Safeguarding Lead, she has taught at Ryvers for 8 years and has previously been the SENCo at the school.

 

Valerie Harffey, Company Secretary.

Valerie is the Head of Business & Finance and has worked at Ryvers since 2007.

 

 

 

What Do Governors Do?

  • Ryvers Primary School,
  • Trelawney Avenue,
  • Slough,
  • Berkshire,
  • SL3 7TS
Top